Privacy, Data Protection & GDPR

 

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. Care is taken to ensure your information is kept secure and used exclusively for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice.

Who Are we?

We are the steering group submitting an application to set up Cornerstone Free School (CFS), a Free School that, if approved, will be based in Mid/East Cambridgeshire.

What information are we getting from you and how will we use it?

We collect information about you via our website “contact us” page, when you directly contact us or when you otherwise provide us with your personal information for reasons connected to the establishment of CFS. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and contact number.

Our purpose in gathering this information is so that we can identify parties who have an interest in the new school, and can keep you updated with developments in the project.

Updates will include newsletters when we start to publish them, by email or by post if you would prefer that method of communication. We may also contact you to invite you to meetings and to participate in the project.

When registering an interest, you may choose not to receive project updates. In this case we will only use your details as proof of interest in the school.

During correspondence we may also invite you to provide information about children currently in primary education who could be students at CFS. We will invite you to inform us of your child’s current school year group and the local authority of the school they currently attend. We do not need the name, gender, date of birth or other personal information about your child.

What will we do with your information?

The personal information that you provide will be securely stored using MailChimp, a reputable mailing company. Your information will not be sold or rented to third parties.

We will only use personal data for the purpose for which it has been provided. You will be presumed to have provided it for the purpose advertised in this data protection notice unless we expressly agree an alternative purpose with you.

We may use your data:
a. To provide you with updates about CFS;
b. To identify parties who have an interest in the school;
c. To invite participation in the project;
d. To provide information about public meetings about the school;
e. To support our application to the Department for Education;
f. For internal record keeping.

Data retention

We will retain your data as long as we need it to support our application, and to keep you updated with progress (unless opted out). When it is no longer needed for these purposes it will be deleted.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold please email us at
admin@cornerstonefreeschool.org.uk

We also have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the
address below. Information that is incorrect will be promptly corrected.

Lawful Basis for Proceeding

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) requires a lawful basis for the collection of any personal data under GDPR. Legal justification falls into a number of categories.

The following apply to information that you provide to CFS:
a. Consent. By contacting us via email you are consenting to our sending you updates and newsletters. You are also agreeing to be contacted about meetings and to receive invitations to participate in discrete parts of the project. You may at any
point ask that we stop sending you our literature and that we remove your contact
details from our database. Should you prefer paper copies sent to you at a postal address you can specifically request this.
b. Legitimate interest. Details about the school year group and local authority of your child will be used to gauge the number of potential students and the demographics of these students to support our funding application to the Department for Education.

Controlling your information

You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulations. These rights include a right to be informed of the data that we hold about you, the right to access your personal data and the right to have errors in your personal information rectified. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us. We may require separate proof of identification before finalising a request.

Your Consent

By visiting our website, using our “Contact us” page or sending an email to us at admin@cornerstonefreeschool.org.uk you are consenting to our holding and processing your information as set out in this privacy policy, both now and as may be subsequently amended by us.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 September 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you at admin@cornerstonefreeschool.org.uk